Epson DS-510 Scanner

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Twain .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
danbrim
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:07 pm

Epson DS-510 Scanner

Post by danbrim » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:26 pm

In our UI settings we are asking the user for the source. Auto-feed or Flatbed.

When setting up an Epson DS-510 scanner, the source is not available and produces an error when trying to save.

The DS-510 is an auto-feed only scanner.

How do we get around the issue where there is no source setting for a scanner.

We have tested saving the source on another Epson scanner that only has an Auto-Feed setting and have had no problems.

Unfortunately we do not have a DS-510 in-house to test. One of our customer's found the issue and reported it to us. Can we just bypass he source?

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Epson DS-510 Scanner

Post by Alex » Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:36 am

Hello,

We need additional information about your problem. Please aswer to the questions below.

the source is not available and produces an error when trying to save
You cannot open the device? Please explain.

How do we get around the issue where there is no source setting for a scanner.
What do you mean as "source setting for a scanner"?

We have tested saving the source ...
What do you mean as "saving the source"?

Best regards, Alexander

danbrim
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:07 pm

Re: Epson DS-510 Scanner

Post by danbrim » Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:39 pm

If you look at the "Windows 10 Scan" app the "Source" combo box options on most scanners is Flatbed and Feeder.

We are saving one of those scan options as a default. If there is no source we are currently throwing up an error message to the user.

When we try and populate the information from the Epson DS-510 driver, there are no apparent selections, such as a "Feeder" to load.

I was just trying to find out if other developers had run into that same issue. Did they just bypass the source or is there some other setting we need to be aware of with the DS-510 or other Epson "feeder only" models?

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Epson DS-510 Scanner

Post by Alex » Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:40 pm

Hello,

The Device.HasFlatbeed property allows to determine that device has flatbed:
http://www.vintasoft.com/docs/vstwain-d ... atbed.html

The Device.HasFeeder property allows to determine that device has flatbed:
http://www.vintasoft.com/docs/vstwain-d ... eeder.html

Here is an example that shows how to use document feeder of the device:
http://www.vintasoft.com/docs/vstwain-d ... eeder.html

I think you need analyze the device properties and save necessary information in your "scan options".

Best regards, Alexander

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest